Why do we have a privacy policy?

DC Intelligence Ltd is committed to privacy for everyone who accesses the site. Under the Data Protection Act 1998 and GDPR regulations 2018, we must comply with certain requirements which are designed to ensure that any data you provide to us is processed with due care and attention.


This privacy policy tells you how we use personal information collected at this site. Please read this privacy policy before using the site or submitting any personal information.


By using the site, you are accepting the practices described in this privacy policy. These practices may be changed, but any changes will be posted and changes will only apply to activities and information on a going forward, not retroactive basis. You are encouraged to review the privacy policy whenever you visit the site to make sure that you understand how any personal information you provide will be used.


What does this policy cover?

We at DC Intelligence Ltd take your personal data very seriously. This policy sets out the types of personal data that we collect about you.


  • • Explains how and why we collect and use your personal data.

  • • Explains how long we keep your personal data for

  • • Explains when, why and with who we will share your personal data.

  • • Sets out the legal basis we have for using your personal data.

  • • Explains the effect of refusing to provide the personal data requested.

  • • Explains the different rights and choices you have when it comes to your personal data and

  • • How we may contact you and how you can contact us


  • Where do we collect personal information about you from?

    The following are the different sources we may collect personal data about you from:


  • • Directly from you. This is information you provide to us while searching for a service provider that can meet with your needs.

  • • Through publicly available sources: Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter


  • Access to your information

    You may request access to the data we hold about you. If you would like a copy of your data then please get in touch with us at privacy@dci2.com


    We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate. You may ask us to correct information you think is inaccurate or you may ask us to delete your data.


    Who do we share your personal data with?

    We collect and process sensitive personal data only so far as is necessary to ensure we conform with legal requirements, for example under equal opportunity laws. By using this website and by registering your details with us, you consent to us collecting and processing sensitive personal data supplied by you for the purpose of providing a service.


    What we collect: Contact details – name, telephone number, postal address, email address and billing information.


    What legal basis do we have for using your information?

    For prospective clients, our processing is necessary for our legitimate interests in that we need the information in order to be able to perform a contract for you.


    What happens if you do not provide us with the information we request or ask that we stop processing your information?

    If you do not provide the personal data necessary or withdraw your consent for the processing of your personal data, we may not be able to contact you regarding suitable products and services.


    How we contact you?

    We may contact you by phone, SMS, email or social media. If you prefer a particular contact means over another, please just let us know privacy@dci2.com


    Do we pass data to third parties?

    We may share your personal data with dealers, manufacturers, and suppliers in order for these companies to contact you about their products, services or other offerings that may be of interest to you. You would be contacted personally for your consent before we pass on your personal details.


    Distribution of information

    We may share information with Governmental Agencies, Police or other companies assisting us in fraud prevention or investigation. We may do so when:


  • • permitted or required by law; or,

  • • trying to protect against or prevent actual or potential fraud or unauthorised transactions; or,

  • • investigating fraud which has already taken place. The information is not provided to these companies for marketing purposes.

  • >

    How is your data Safeguarded?

    Your personally identifiable information is kept secure. Only authorised employees, agents and contractors (who have agreed to keep information secure and confidential) have access to this information. All SMS, emails and newsletters from this site allow you to opt out of further mailings.


    Cookies

    This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computer’s hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.


    Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.


    This website uses tracking software only to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google’s privacy policy here for further information [http://www.google.com/privacy.html].


    Users contacting this website and/or its owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process but advise users using such form to email processes that they do so at their own risk.


    Contact Information

    If you have any questions, concerns, or comments about our Privacy Policy, or if you want to know more what information we have collected about you, please email us via privacy@dci2.com. You can also correct any factual errors in that information or require us to remove your details form any list under our control.


  • DC Intelligence Ltd

  • 5100 Cambridge Research Park

  • Beach Drive

  • Cambridge

  • CB25 9TL

  • Terminology

    Data – information which is being processed by equipment operating automatically in response to instructions given for that purpose, is recorded with the intention that it should be processed by means of such equipment, is recorded as part of a relevant filing system or with the intention that it should form part of a relevant filing system or forms part of an accessible record.


    Data Protection Act 1998 – this is the act of Parliament which set out principles relating to the use of data to ensure that the rights of the person who is the subject of the data are protected under the law.


    Personal data – data which relates to a living individual who can be identified from said data, or from other information which is in the possession of, or is likely to come into the possession of, DC Intelligence Ltd.


    Privacy policy – this statement by DC Intelligence Ltd which explains the ways that we try to protect our users’ privacy.


    Sensitive personal data – personal data consisting of information as to the racial or ethnic origin of the data subject, political opinions, religious beliefs or other beliefs of a similar nature, membership of a trade union, physical or mental health or condition, sexual life, the commission or alleged commission of any offence or any proceedings related to any offence.


    Third Parties – these are companies and people other than DC Intelligence Ltd of which it is part.


    Users – people who use our website and register their details with us for the purposes of identifying cloud, data and consultancy services.




    • DC Intelligence Limited
    •       5100 Cambridge Research Park
    •       Beach Drive
    •       Cambridge
    •       CB25 9TL
    •       United Kingdom
    •   0844 567 7007

    • contact@dci2.com

    • www.dci2.com

    Contact us

    sales@dci2.com
    Sales Department

    support@dci2.com
    Support Department

    finance@dci2.com
    Finance Department

    Contact us
    Leave us a message